Do You Really Know About Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable?

As we all know, fiber optic patch cable plays an essential role in connection between devices and equipment. Based on different core diameters, there are two types of fiber optic patch cables—single-mode and multimode patch cables. However, do you really know about multimode fiber optic patch cable? Don’t mind it. This passage will illustrate multimode patch cable from the perspective of definition and classification.

What Is Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable?

Multimode fiber patch cables are described by the diameter of their core and cladding. There are two different core sizes of multimode patch cords—50 microns and 62.5 microns, which both feature the same glass cladding diameter of 125 microns. The large core makes it possible for multimode patch cable to gather more light and allow more signals to be transmitted. However, transmission of many light modes down a multimode patch cable simultaneously causes signals to weaken over time, so multimode patch cable is more suitable for short distance. Moreover, multimode fiber patch cable is a flexible, reliable, and cost-effective cabling solution for local area networks (LANs), storage area networks (SANs), central office and data center. Here is an image of LC to LC multimode fiber optic patch cable.

lc to lc multimode fiber optic patch cable

Classification of Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Unlike the complex classification of single-mode patch cable, multimode patch cable is usually categorized into four types—OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 patch cables. “OM” here refers to optical multimode. OM1 and OM2 jumpers belong to traditional fiber patch cable, while OM3 and OM4 belong to new generation one which can provide more sufficient bandwidths to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet for longer distance.

OM1 and OM2 Patch Cables

Both OM1 and OM2 patch cables come with orange jackets, but OM1 patch cable has a 62.5 microns core, while OM2 has a 50 microns core. OM1 patch cable supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications at 33 m, but is usually used for 100 Megabit Ethernet applications, while OM2 patch cable is standardized to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications at 82 m, but is usually applied for 1 Gigabit Ethernet applications. OM1 and OM2 patch cables are deployed in short-haul networks, local area networks and work with LED transmitter that sends hundreds of light modes down the fiber. Nevertheless, they won’t support future’s higher speed demands.

OM3 and OM4 Patch Cables

OM3 and OM4 patch cables have aqua jackets and 50 microns cores. OM3 patch cable is commonly used to run 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications at 300 m, though it has been improved to work with 40G and 100G Ethernet applications if using a MPO connector. OM3 patch cable uses fewer light modes, which enables higher speed. And there are only 1.5dB connector losses at all speed. OM4 patch cable is optimized to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet at length up to 550 m, and 100 Gigabit Ethernet at 150 m with MPO connectors. OM4 patch cable is usually available in data centers, financial centers and corporate campuses. Unlike OM1 and OM2 patch cables, OM3 and OM4 patch cables are optimized to work with laser (eg. VCSEL) based equipment. Since VCSELs are capable of modulation over 10G and can be used in many high speed networks, OM3 and OM4 are the only multimode patch cables included in the 40G and 100G Ethernet standard. The following table shows the differences between OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 patch cables.

om1, om2, om3, om4

Summary

By reading the above description, hope you have a basic understanding of multimode fiber optic patch cable and know the applications of different multimode patch cable types. If you happen to look for multimode fiber optic patch cables, FS.COM is the primary option. We provide large varieties of multimode patch cables with low price and high performance, such as multimode SC, FC, LC patch cables, etc. Besides, we also have plenty of single-mode patch cables in stock, like LC to SC single-mode fiber patch cable, LC to LC single-mode patch cable, and so on. For more information, please kindly visit FS.COM.

Previous Entries Cabling Solutions for 10 Gigabit Ethernet Next Entries Have You Used Mode Conditioning Patch Cables in Data Center?